MCT Oil: What Is It, and Where Did It Come From?

Remember the coconut oil craze of 2016-2017? The stuff was everywhere. And those stats are proof. Wow! We used it for everything, skin, hair, cooking, even coffee!

With coconut oil being a go-to for just about anything these days, we wanted to explore one of the components of the ever-so-popular coconut oil: MCT oil.

We keep hearing it as a sort of buzzword in the health and wellness industry, so we wanted to learn more about it and why it’s growing in popularity. Have you heard of Bulletproof coffee?  Yup that’s MCT oil!

We will get more in-depth about why MCT oil makes such an awesome skincare ingredient later, but the formula absorbs seamlessly into the skin as a moisturizer and can also remove makeup and serve as a lip oil.

So, without further ado, let’s jump into what MCT oil is, where it came from, and why it’ll be a skincare ingredient here to stay!

What Is MCT Oil?

MCT stands for “medium-chain triglycerides.”

Coconut oil  is the most common source of MCTs.

So – you guessed it – MCT oil is derived from coconut oil.

MCT oil looks very similar to coconut oil, but the consistency of it is thinner – more like a traditional oil.

MCT oil is generally composed of the C8 and C10 medium-chain triglycerides.

Although MCT oil is man-made in the sense that it’s extracted manually, it’s a pure oil overall.

 Full-fat dairy, such as extra heavy whipping cream, and palm kernel oil are two more examples of  MCT food sources.

You may have heard of the ketogenic (keto) diet that’s been popular as of late.

It basically consists of replacing net carbohydrates with higher amounts of healthy fats and protein.

Forget What You’ve Learned About Fats 

If you’ve been trained to fear saturated fat, you’re not alone.

It’s been practically pounded into our heads that saturated fats are scary.

But new research shows that not all saturated fats are created equal or deserve their bad reputation.

The fat found in pure MCT oil is rapidly absorbed, and therefore, the body metabolizes it for fuel.

It’s like a natural energy boost!

Who knows – MCT oil might just start replacing my morning Starbucks runs!

As for fats found in longer-chain fats like butter, olive oil, and beef fat, those aren’t so much used for fuel as they are stored in the body.

Think of those types of fats as “slow burners,” unlike MCT oil.

MCT oil provides a higher burn rate, meaning your body is able to quickly metabolize the fat, giving your metabolism some extra “oomph” in the process.

In fact, most of the health benefits surrounding the new MCT oil craze are founded on weight loss and metabolism.

In the study, 49 overweight men and women between the ages of 19-50 used either MCT oil or olive oil as part of a weight loss program for 16 weeks.

Additionally, MCTs pass directly from the digestive system to the bloodstream without being altered.

This means they’re easy to digest, which can be beneficial to those who suffer from gastrointestinal problems.

If you’re interested in adding MCT oil as a dietary supplement to your own personal nutrition, it’s important to consult with your doctor first.

MCT oil is part of a healthy diet, but it’s not a miracle cure!

MCT Oil vs. Coconut Oil: What’s the Difference? 

Well, to put it simply, coconut oil doesn’t offer the same benefits as pure MCT oil – even though MCTs are found in coconut oil.

It sounds kind of confusing, I know!

But it all comes down to the kind of saturated fat found in those medium chains.

Plus, you don’t have to wait for MCT oil to turn into a liquid from a solid, and it’s not as thick or greasy as coconut oil.

What Are the Skincare Benefits of MCT Oil? 

This is the question that I’m sure you’ve been waiting for!

Since they’re so similar, they should have similar benefits, right?!

Well, first of all, it contains those healthy fatty acids that I’ve been talking about.

Plus, it’s naturally rich in antioxidants an antibacterial properties.

So here at Private Label Skincare Florida Have chosen MCT as the best organic oil to make our emulsions!  Wow!  The best of the organic oils, and the best for your skin!  Happy skincare from Private Label Skincare Florida!

To schedule a call with our product specialist, please fill out the brief form below and let us know when it would be best to give you a call.

Content retrieved from: https://privatelabelbeautyandwellness.com/blog/2019/3/11/mct-oil-what-is-it-and-where-did-it-come-from.

Leave a Reply