Essential Oils

Essential Oils

Essential oils are volatile and liquid aroma compounds from natural sources, usually plants. They are not oils in a strict sense, but often share with oils a poor solubility in water. Essential oils often have an odor and are therefore used in food flavoring and perfumery. They are usually prepared by fragrance extraction techniques (such as distillationcold pressing, or Solvent extraction). Essential oils are distinguished from aroma oils (essential oils and aroma compounds in an oily solvent), infusions in a vegetable oil, absolutes, and concretes. Typically, essential oils are highly complex mixtures of often hundreds of individual aroma compounds.

Each one of them is used for a different purpose.  It is best to actually do the research and find out which ones you want to use in your products. We do not stock all of these oils, as there are many that do not lend themselves to our purposes.  This is a complete list right now, but more are being discovered.  Here at Private Label Skincare Florida, we are totally willing to hear your requests, and suggest the best oils for your needs.  

 Agar oil or oodh, distilled from agarwood (Aquilaria malaccensis). Highly prized for its fragrance.[1]

Ajwain oil, distilled from the leaves of (Carum copticum). Oil contains 35–65{e12c0cf0eebb0f072b6683a0a48eb16594d80091c3d09684172fc9929c7c2cd7} thymol.[2]

Anise oil, from the Pimpinella anisum, rich odor of licorice

Asafoetida oil, used to flavor food.

Balsam of Peru, from the Myroxylon, used in food and drink for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries for fragrance

Basil oil, used in making perfumes, as well as in aromatherapy

Bay oil is used in perfumery and aromatherapy used in aromatherapy and in perfumes.

Black pepper oil is distilled from the berries of Piper nigrum.

Buchu oil, made from the buchu shrub. Considered toxic and no longer widely used.[citation needed] Formerly used medicinally.

Birch oil used in aromatherapy.

Cannabis flower essential oil, used as a flavoring in foods, primarily candy and beverages. Also used as a scent in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and candles.[3]

Calamodin oil or calamansi essential oil comes from a citrus tree in the Philippines extracted via cold press or steam distillation.

Caraway seed oil, used a flavoring in foods. Also used in mouthwashes, toothpastes, etc. as a flavoring agent.[4]

Cardamom seed oil, used in aromatherapy. Extracted from seeds of subspecies of Zingiberaceae (ginger). Also used as a fragrance in soaps, perfumes, etc.

Carrot seed oil, used in aromatherapy.

Cedar oil (or cedarwood oil), primarily used in perfumes and fragrances.

Chamomile oil, there are many varieties of chamomile but only two are used in aromatherapy, Roman and German. German chamomile contains a higher level of the chemical azulene

Calamus oil Used in perfumery and formerly as a food additive

Cinnamon oil, used for flavoring

Cistus species.[which?]

Citron oil, used in Ayurveda and perfumery.

Citronella oil, from a plant related to lemon grass is used as an insect repellent

Clary Sage oil, used in perfumery and as an additive flavoring in some alcoholic beverages.[5]

Coconut oil, used for skin, food, and hair

Coffee oil, used to flavor food.

Costmary oil (bible leaf oil), formerly used medicinally in Europe; still used as such in southwest Asia.[6] Discovered to contain up to 12.5{e12c0cf0eebb0f072b6683a0a48eb16594d80091c3d09684172fc9929c7c2cd7} of the toxin β-thujone.[7]

Cranberry seed oil, equally high in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, primarily used in the cosmetic industry.

Cubeb oil, used to flavor foods.

Cumin seed oil/black seed oil, used as a flavor, particularly in meat products

Cypress oil, used in cosmetics

Curry leaf oil, used to flavor food

Davana oil, from the Artemisia pallens, used as a perfume ingredient

Dill oil, chemically almost identical to Caraway seed oil.[citation needed] High carvone content.

Elemi oil, used as a perfume and fragrance ingredient. Comes from the oleoresins of Canarium luzonicum and Canarium ovatum which are common in the Philippines.

Eucalyptus oil, historically used as a germicide.

Fenugreek oil, used for cosmetics from ancient times.

Frankincense oil, used in aromatherapy and in perfumes.

Galangal oil[which?], used to flavor food.

Galbanum oil, used in perfumery.[8][9]

Garlic oil is distilled from Allium sativum.

Geranium oil, also referred to as geranol. Used in herbal medicine, aromatherapy, and perfumery.[10]

Ginger oil, used medicinally in many cultures, and has been studied extensively as a nausea treatment, where it was found more effective than placebo.[11][12][13][14]

Goldenrod oil used in herbal medicine, including treatment of urological problems.[15]

Grapefruit oil, extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in aromatherapy. Contains 90{e12c0cf0eebb0f072b6683a0a48eb16594d80091c3d09684172fc9929c7c2cd7} limonene.[citation needed]

Henna oil, used in body art. Known to be dangerous to people with certain enzyme deficiencies.[16] Pre-mixed pastes are considered dangerous, primarily due to adulterants.[17][18]

Idaho-grown Tansy

Jasmine oil, used for its flowery fragrance.

Lavender oil, used primarily as a fragrance.

Lemon oil, similar in fragrance to the fruit. Unlike other essential oils, lemon oil is usually cold pressed. Used in cosmetics.

Lemongrass. Lemongrass is a highly fragrant grass from India. The oil is very useful for insect repellent.

Litsea cubeba oil, lemon-like scent, often used in perfumes and aromatherapy.

Mentha arvensis oil, mint oil, used in flavoring toothpastes, mouthwashes and pharmaceuticals,[medical citation needed] as well as in aromatherapy.

Moringa oil, can be used directly on the skin and hair. It can also be used in soap and as a base for other cosmetics.

Mugwort oil, used in ancient times for medicinal and magical purposes. Currently considered to be a neurotoxin.[medical citation needed]

Mustard oil, containing a high percentage of allyl isothiocyanate or other isothiocyanates, depending on the species of mustard

Myrrh oil, warm, slightly musty smell.

Neem oil or neemt ree oil

Neroli is produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree.

Orange oil, like lemon oil, cold pressed rather than distilled. Consists of 90{e12c0cf0eebb0f072b6683a0a48eb16594d80091c3d09684172fc9929c7c2cd7} d-Limonene. Used as a fragrance, in cleaning products and in flavoring foods.

Oregano oil, contains thymol and carvacrol

Orris oil is extracted from the roots of the Florentine iris (Iris florentina), Iris germanica and Iris pallida. It is used as a flavouring agent, in perfume, and medicinally.[19]

Oregano oil, contains thymol and carvacrol

Orris oil is extracted from the roots of the Florentine iris (Iris florentina), Iris germanica and Iris pallida. It is used as a flavouring agent, in perfume, and medicinally.[19]

Parsley oil, used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.

Patchouli oil, very common ingredient in perfumes.

Perilla essential oil, extracted from the leaves of the perilla plant. Contains about 50–60{e12c0cf0eebb0f072b6683a0a48eb16594d80091c3d09684172fc9929c7c2cd7} perillaldehyde.

Pennyroyal oil, highly toxic. It is abortifacient and can even in small quantities cause acute liver and lung damage.[medical citation needed]

Pine oil, used as a disinfectant, and in aromatherapy.

Rose oil, distilled from rose petals, used primarily as a fragrance.

Rosehip oil, distilled from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa mosqueta.

Rosemary oil, distilled from the flowers of Rosmarinus officinalis.

Rosewood oil, used primarily for skin care applications.

Sage oil, The spice star anise is distilled to make star anise oil

Sandalwood oil, used primarily as a fragrance, for its pleasant, woody fragrance.[20]

Sassafras oil, from sassafras root bark. Used in aromatherapy, soap-making, perfumes, and the like. Formerly used as a spice, and as the primary flavoring of root beerinter alia. Sassafras oil is heavily regulated in the United States due to its high safrole content.[21]

Savory oil, from Satureja species. Used in aromatherapy, cosmetic and soap-making applications.

Spearmint oil, often used in flavoring mouthwash and chewing gum, among other applications.

Star anise oil, highly fragrant oil using in cooking. Also used in perfumery and soaps, has been used in toothpastes, mouthwashes, and skin creams.[22] 90{e12c0cf0eebb0f072b6683a0a48eb16594d80091c3d09684172fc9929c7c2cd7} of the world’s star anise crop is used in the manufacture of Tamiflu, a drug used to treat influenza, and is hoped to be useful for avian flu

Tsuga belongs to the pine tree family.

Turmeric, used to flavor food.

Warionia, used as a perfume ingredient

Vetiver oil (khus oil) a thick, amber oil, primarily from India. Used as a fixative in perfumery, and in aromatherapy.

Zedoary, used to flavor food.